Countdown to GAIF 2015

Bagpipe Competition

2014 Pipeband Results

GRADE 5 PIPE BANDS

1) MOHAWK VALLEY FRASERS PIPE BAND, ROME, NY
2) SYRACUSE SCOTTISH PIPE BAND, SYRACUSE, NY
3) SCOTIA-GLENVILLE PIPE BAND, COLONIE, NY
4) FEADAN OR PIPE BAND, ROCHESTER, NY
5) FINGER LAKES PIPES & DRUMS, ITHACA, NY
6) CALEDONIAN PIPE BAND, TONAWANDA, NY
7) LEATHERSTOCKING DISTRICT PIPE BAND, ONEONTA, NY
8) NEW HAMPSHIRE PIPES & DRUMS, MANCHESTER, NH
9) NORTH SHORE PIPE BAND, GLOUCESTER, MA
10) GALLOWAY GAELIC PIPE BAND, GLENS FALLS, NY

OUTSTANDING GRADE 5 DRUM CORP.:

CALEDONIAN PIPE BAND

GRADE 4 PIPE BANDS

1) NEW HAMPSHIRE PIPES & DRUMS, MANCHESTER, NH
2) MOHAWK VALLEY FRASERS PIPE BAND, ROME, NY

OUTSTANDING GRADE 4 DRUM CORP.:

MOHAWK VALLEY FRASERS

GRADE 3 PIPE BANDS - MSR

1) SCOTIA - GLENVILLE PIPE BAND, COLONIE, NY
2) MANCHESTER PIPE BAND, MANCHESTER, CT

OUTSTANDING GRADE 3 DRUM CORP.:

SCOTIA GLENVILLE PIPE BAND

GRADE 3 PIPE BANDS - MEDLEY

1) SCOTIA - GLENVILLE PIPE BAND

2014 GAIF PIPEBAND LINEUP

As of July 5th, 2014

GRADE 3
Manchester Pipe Band, Manchester, CT
Scotia-Glenville Pipe Band, Albany, NY
GRADE 4
Mohawk Valley Frasers, Rome, NY
Delmar & District Pipes Band, Dover, DE
New Hampshire Pipes & Drums, Manchester, NH
Schenectady Pipe Band, Schenectady, NY
GRADE 5
Mohawk Valley Frasers, Rome, NY
North Shore Pipe Band, Glouster, MA
Finger Lakes Pipe Band, Ithaca, NY
Caledonian Pipe Band, Buffalo, NY
Syracuse Scottish Pipe Band, Syracuse, NY
New Hampshire Pipes & Drums, Manchester, NH
Feadan Or Pipe Band, Rochester, NY
Leatherstocking District Pipe Band, Oneonta, NY
Galloway Gaelic Pipe Band, Glens Falls, NY
Scotia-Glenville Pipe Band, Scotia, NY

2014 - The 7th Annual Bagpipe Competition

Saturday, July 26th

Grades 3, 4 & 5

DOWNLOAD the brochure/registration form to learn more and sign up for the competition.

DRAW for the order of play will be held at 10:00AM on the Day of the Competition.

EUSPBA Drum Major Judge Jim Engle will conduct the draw and also instruct the bands concering the parade, massed band performance and the alternate rain plan. All competing band are required to have a representative in attendance at the Draw.

Competition will commence at 12:00PM, beginning with Grade 5

Parade, Massed Band Performance and Awards Presentation will begin at 4:45.

Contact pipeband@gaif.us for more details.

EUSPBA